Tuesday, December 4, 2012


Sorry guys, but I'M HOME! So I have a lot of things going on now. :D I'll start updating again next week. Thanks for staying tune. :3

PS/ I'm active on both Twitter & Instagram so follow me! 

Monday, November 19, 2012

Review: Coconut Detox 2 Day Plan

I won a bottle of Coconut Detox 2 Day Plan from @PricelineAU's giveaway! Follow them on twitter & fb to join in the fun! :)

"Feel Lighter, Slimmer and Rejuvenated in just 2 days!" 

Basically you'll be substituting all your meals for two days with this drink. According to the instructions on the bottle, you'll have to mix 125ml of the Coconut Detox concentrate with 125ml of chilled water and drink slowly over 2 - 3 hours for each meal, so 3 times a day. And over the course of the day, you'll have to drink at least 8 glasses of water. Repeat the next day.

The first thing I did was of course, smell it! (cos I've had a bad experience with Up&Go Banana *shudder*) My first through was "what the", and turned the bottle around to read the ingredients and realized that there's pineapple. I'm sure you can guess what it smelt like. I actually really like coconut. Coconut water, coconut pudding, coconut ice cream, rice with coconut milk, kuih with coconut shavings, and that little white ball aka uto...

So I was really looking forward to drinking coconut juice for two days. Only it isn't purely coconut juice haha now naive of me. /3\ It tastes more like pineapple than coconut, but there is a distinct coconut aftertaste. I don't quite know how to explain it, but it's that refreshing dull taste... Man, I'd give anything for a fresh coconut right now.

Anyway, I tried to follow the 2 Day Program listed on their website... Here goes.

Day 1
Woke up at 1pm lol yea I know, so had my breakfast substitute meal around that time. From 1pm - 3pm, I drank the mixture. At 2pm, I evacuated impurities from my bowels. LOL. That's the nicest way I know to put it. But I'm not sure if it's just me or the drink that caused it. At 5pm, I had my lunch meal. HEHE. By 8pm, I was starving. Food just kept jumping out at me. Instagram? Pictures of food. Twitter? Check-ins to cafes and restaurants or mentions of food. Facebook? BOTH! I decided fuck the internet, so I picked up a book. First thing I saw? BABY RUTH BAR. I haven't had one of those in ages... Halfway through reading that page, I caught myself fantasizing about food. I thought it would be easy, you know? I used to kinda struggle with my weight when I was younger and I'd go by without food, drinking lots of water and eating just enough to get by or when we have family dinners. But yeah, I guess that was then, this is now. And the person I am now absolutely enjoys food. If only I could go back in time, I'd scoff at the younger me, but I'm pretty sure the younger me would scoff at me and ask how I could have let myself deteriorate to this size... Hmm, back then my motto was nothing tastes as good as thin feels. But now my motto is ALL OR NOTHING. HAHA. Then I did yoga and some exercises for a while and took my dinner meal at 9pm. D; I was feeling slightly woozy and lethargic... I'm so glad that this is a 2 day thing. I've made it this far, I can go another day!

Day 2
Had my breakfast meal at 11am - 1pm. I realized that I'm quite heaty, like I'm running a fever, which is why you should drink more water than usual to keep your body hydrated as the detox clears up your system. :) I don't think I was drinking enough though, eventhough I was so filled with water I felt like puking. My mind felt kinda sharp, but my body was so sluggish. I swear I almost fell asleep on the toilet bowl. LOL. AT 3:45pm, I cheated and had a small serving of fried bee hoon with egg & chicken cos I wanted to go to the gym and wasn't interested in fainting. I could hear my stomach singing, "FOOD! GLORIOUS FOOOOOOD~ I LOVE YOU LIKE A FAT KID LOVES FOOD!" It felt like a bad idea though, because once you break your fast and introduce food back into your system, all you want is MORE. But! Mind over matter. Mind over matter. Mind over matter. I can do this. Gave up at 6pm cos the boyfriend was convincing me to eat every 5 seconds. His pestering started since last night lol. But I only gave in cos I was starting to get mild gastric and I didn't want it to get worse. I have no self control. Went for yoga class to wrap up my 2 day detox!

I have to say that the drink was starting to get revolting, after 2 days straight of that sweet, citrusy liquid, anyone'd begin to get sick of it. Now I associate it with all things uncomfortable. But do you know what good came out of this two day detox? More defined abs! HAHA. I'm serious! My stomach was so so so flat even when I was sitting down!

Although, 3 servings of rice and 1 serving of french fries later, I kissed my detoxed body goodbye. :* The stomach pudge is back. Sigh. ._.

What I say about the Coconut Detox 2 Day Plan? I think it really works, you just have to have really good self control. :D Comment below if you have tried it & good luck to those who are planning on trying this detox drink!

Thursday, November 1, 2012

Support local talent blh sik

While researching for my essay about national cinema (which I'm doing on Namewee's Nasi Lemak 2.0), I stumbled upon this video:

I kinda agree with him regarding entertainers in Malaysia. If you're a Malaysian, in Malaysia, you'll never make it because Malaysians are so unsupportive. And this unsupportive mentality affects everyone. It prevents aspiring entertainers from doing anything because they think that whatever they do will never be good enough. And above all, it influences others to become one of them haters. 

Why so much hate, man? Why? Is it because you think, "overseas, people are doing so much better, so please don't embarrass Malaysia by being under par?" But you never stop to think that if we don't start somewhere, we can never improve! 

Like the video I created with a few of my friends, it received so much hate. Neither Zard or I have any prior experience, we just wanted to make a video, so we did. Mainly just the two of us. Knowing that it's nothing spectacular, I tried to communicate my ideas through a blog post so people can fully understand the message we may have failed in delivering. But was it really necessary to say so much shit about it? Especially since we actually put in effort to do something that no one else in Kuching had done before? I mean, we welcome constructive criticism but someone actually created an account just to threaten us, which is why the video has been privatized. That was my bad though, I should've blurred the license plates, but I thought c'mon, it's Kuching. A small city where everyone knows everyone! Who would've thought that there might be someone who would get so worked up over a stupid video? If the cars featured in the video were mine, I wouldn't give two fucks. I'd ask the guy to come at me, bro! But they don't belong to me so if something were to happen to the cars or their owners, it'd be on my conscience. However, I have to thank that guy, 'maicibaikia' (LOL seriously, that's the guy's username) too. Thanks for teaching me a valuable lesson: Always censor. 

Recently, Oppa Kuching Style was uploaded by StayTuned. Although theirs is a bigger production with great quality, planning and was well executed, they received haters too... Calling them racists and/or ah bengs & ah lians. Like, wtf? What gives? They've probably put in more effort into that one video than haters ever have (or ever will) in their life! Hats off to StayTuned for reaching over 150k views! Bet no hater will ever top that.

Anyway, I'm taking Digital Media next semester to learn how to write scripts and produce videos so if by then I still receive alot of hate then I shall retire and kill myself who cares? Haters & trolls will continue to exist because people throw rocks at things that shine*. I just hope that Kuchingites learn the values of unity and support. Be more than just discouraging assholes.  And may there be more Kuching productions in the future! 

* can anyone guess the title of this song without googling?

Thursday, October 25, 2012

Kuching Drivers Wall of Shame?

Personally, I absolutely loathe motorcyclists who swerve in and out of your lane with no warning. I also hate people who do not use their signal lights, who park wherever with no consideration for others and drivers who endanger others. I mean like, If you wanna endanger your own life (just you, ONE SINGLE PATHETIC LIFE) by driving recklessly, by all means, go ahead. I'm not going to stop you. But the thing is, you share the roads with many others and by being a reckless driver, you're putting not only your life at risk, but the lives of others. That I cannot stand.

I guess it's natural to feel vindictive when someone pisses you off. I'm sure everyone has experienced unruly drivers no matter which part of the world you reside in. Some people act on it and honk or give them the middle finger, maybe even overtake them just to glare at them. I've done all of the above and on top of that I've braked suddenly just to spite tailgaters. It's stupid and immature. I hate feeling threatened and having a car speeding just a few inches behind me puts unnecessary pressure on me. Because now, not only do I have to pay attention to the road ahead, I have to be aware of the idiot jerk behind me.

But now, Facebook has given us a new platform to vent. So some people take their shit online instead of settling it like real men and post pictures of the cars (license plates intact) of bad drivers on a group called KuDWOS. The main objective of the group is "for fellow drivers in Kuching to vent, and post photos and stories of bad drivers". The group encourages members to be considerate road users, so it can't be that bad right?

If the group merely advocates public interest by warning people of reckless drivers, I wouldn't even be writing this post. But members of the group can get pretty hostile and instead of just giving details regarding the offender, they trash them mercilessly. While it is a place for venting, it is hardly fair to caption it in an uncultivated manner.

Think about this: What about people who are just not talented at driving but have no choice? I'm a total girl when it comes to driving. I have difficulty parking sometimes and I've managed to smash the back of my car even though it has a sensor! Not to mention, turning into a main road used to terrify me and I'm often that girl who thinks for an unreasonable amount of time because I'm a terrible judge of distance/speed. So I'd get so frustrated at myself, I'd just step on the accelerator suddenly and hoping I don't get hit. I do not do this anymore, but I'm sure there are many out there like myself or worse!

Thank about this too: The car might belong to the driver's boss? Friend? Father? Imagine if you saw your car up there after loaning it to your little sister with the words, "BOKASI* MOTHERFUCKER!" I doubt you'd feel very nice. Although the vulgarities could be worse** and you might try to justify yourself and say that those selfish drivers deserve it... I won't deny it. Everyone has their own prerogative.

But at least censor the license plates of those who are around the offender - they are completely innocent. I doubt anyone would like it if a picture of their car is posted on Facebook just because they had the luck to be driving or parked beside a driver who offended you.

My initial thoughts were: Kuching Drivers Wall of Shame? Damn right, I'm ashamed! I thought Kuchingites were better than that. I never expected Kuchingites to turn into STOMPers, where they invade the privacy of others and take photos or record videos of whatever interesting encounters they have. I think that publicly shaming someone is a rather fitting punishment for inconsiderate drivers who will otherwise get off scott free, but I hope that Kuchingites are mindful of their actions and learn to govern themselves and understand the boundaries of that grey area they are in now.

Anyway, guys, here's a piece of advice:

instead of whining about the faults of others :)

* I feel that bokasi is a very strong word with serious implications & shouldn't be casually thrown around, I'd call someone who abuses animals or rapes people that, but I doubt that merely having lousy driving skills warrants that. Although, this is just my personal opinion. Nothing means anything unless you let it mean something, right?

** Sometimes I really wonder where online people get such crude remarks from, obviously I don't mean the generic CB/LJ/BKS or whatever, but I mean the really hardcore kind which makes you feel embarrassed by just reading it.

OMG. I feel like such a wimp after writing this post. Now I have to go boxing to make myself feel manly again. And oh: Cibai motherfucker you stupid cunt. There, I feel so much better.

Wednesday, October 24, 2012


Source: Google Images
I love Taylor Swift's songs so much it's ridiculous. Her songs are often bittersweet and I love that about them. My absolute all time faves (aside from her famously sad love songs) are The Outside, Long Live, Cold as You, Back to December, Enchanted, Safe and Sound.

Notable tracks off this record would probably be:

There's something about the word Maserati in the song that sounds so exciting. This is one of those songs that doesn't jump at you the first time you listen to it, but the more you do, the more you love it.

I Knew You Were Trouble
I think that Taylor was successful in trying something new with this track. Catchy and different in a good way.

I Almost Do
This is sad and sad and sad. It's about when two people split up and they no longer know where they stand. It's about not staying friends because you know you can't just be friends so it's better to just stay away.

Never Ever Getting Back Together
I was not a fan of this because it felt kinda spiteful under its pop facade... I guess she really wanted to send a message lol... But when something gets played often enough, it starts to grow on you so...

Stay Stay Stay
Ok, this one made me smile especially the "I threw my phone across the phone at you" and "That's when you came in wearing a football helmet and said 'Ok, let's talk'".

The Last Time
This one is the epitome of bittersweet! Have you ever had an argument with someone you love a lot and you tell yourself that this will be last time you care because you're giving up but really don't want to?

Sad Beautiful Tragic
Love affair sounds too much like cheating so I am naturally inclined to shy away from it but Taylor sounds sophisticated on this track I can't help but pay attention.

Begin Again
When I heard this, I was like yes, this is my Taylor. It's beautiful, in her bittersweet style that I am obsessed with. This is about beginning a new relationship after getting out of an old, long term relationship I guess. You've gotten so used to the old him that everything the new he does is unsettling because you're not used to it. And although you're apprehensive about relationships after your old one, you realize that you're wrong. I think this one's my fave out of the whole album. <3

Aside from the overused theme of "I know you are alone in your room" or whatever and the word "stay", I think she really delivered. She tried out new styles but was still true to herself... I absolutely adore her. Anyone who tells you otherwise is not my friend.

Sunday, October 21, 2012

♥ 211012

Hey everyone, it's Sunday. The day of recuperation for those who party hard during the week or a lazy day for those who don't. There's something about Sundays that just make us wanna lie in bed all day and pause all brain activities. But I can't afford to chill out now, when it's so near to the end of semester! I can't wait for the day I land in Kuching because it's going to be a helluva holiday.

Does anyone else think that it is notoriously hard to find themes which are pretty for iPhone?! I hate pink themes which include Hello Kitty, not because I hate Hello Kitty but because it doesn't have to be in every pink theme! I also hate fuchsia pink because it's fucking ugly. Pastel, baby, light and lace pink (my absolute favorite) are the most loved shades! I don't understand people who manufacture ugly pink products because... Well, who are they creating them for?! Everytime I see something that's in a ghastly shade of pink, I automatically assume the creator is color blind or just blind. Or maybe he's (obviously male or some extremely masculine tomboy) who has never had any female contact. And everytime I see someone buying those items in those offensive shades, I have only one of these two thoughts: 

1. You must be a non-pink lover buying something for a pink lover. AHAHAHA good luck with that you blind, tasteless skank! (I absolutely hate it when people buy something for me in just any shade of pink because just cos I love pink doesn't mean I like them all and it just proves how inconsiderate they are!!!)
2. You have got to be kidding me, your standards must be in hell if you're honestly buying that ugly piece of shite. 

Anyway, I just wanted to share the only two pink iPhone themes which I like! After days of searching on Cydia and googling 'pink iphone theme', I finally settled for these two:

Pastelicious is extremely complete cos it has matching themes for Facebook, Tweetbot and Instagram! Absolute love! 

Speaking of Instagram... I've recently noticed a sudden increase of people using hash tags like total idiots. 

Zard & I making fun of them in our own way... Damn, I really miss her!

People don't seem to understand the concept of the #! # allows people to find your pic so if you #tag #like #this, it will show up when people search for 'tag', 'like' or 'this'. I've seen people who tag their selca shots with: #hi #please #follow #me #i #am #just #a #girl #long #hair #home #alone #location #la #la #bla #lol #i'm #so #bimbo #i'm #doing #it #wrong. 

WTF? Who will search for 'i', 'a', 'it' or even 'doing' and 'just'!?

Remember: RELEVANCE & KEYWORDS, and you'll never go wrong again! 

There are also people who constantly spam pictures, I had to unfollow them because they were flooding my newsfeed! Dude, if you have like 101 pictures, please upload them to Facebook, where you can create something that's called... An album

Ok, that's all for now. Ta. 

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

Review: Babyliss Ceramic Curling Iron 32mm

I finally bought my first curler! And not just any curler, but the Babyliss 32mm curler which I have been eyeing since I came to Australia made this post!

Specifications at a glance: 
♥ Stay cool safety tip
♥ Built in safety stand
♥ 25 heat settings
♥ Swivel cord
♥ Ceramic plates

Before I move on to the review, I would like to say that I purchased the curler at Chadstone's Hairhouse Warehouse and I was unhappy with the service (don't get me wrong, I was satisfied, I just wasn't happy). You can skip the chunk below cos it's just me ranting:

I could not make up my mind between the 25mm, 32mm and 38mm so I asked if I could test them. The salesgirl was very cheerful about it and led me to the salon part and told me a hairdresser will come along and demonstrate the three sizes on my hair. The hairdresser couldn't find a 32mm and told me that it's basically a cross between 25mm and 38mm and told me to imagine it. I didn't want to be an ass and leave at that point as she was already heating up the two curlers so I told her ok. She did a few strands of each size and explained to me the differences (25mm being tight ringlets, 38mm being waves rather than curls) and I decided that 25mm produces curls too small for my liking and the 38mm wasn't what I was looking for so I told her I would get the 32mm one instead. She then turned off both curlers as I stared on, what? Was she expecting me to leave the store with my hair curled on one side?! I asked if she was going to do anything about my hair, maybe straighten it or curl the rest of my hair and she said she could do either (although I strongly felt that she should have at least offered to either straighten or curl my hair) so I told her to curl it. And my god, she did such a half arsed attempt at curling my hair... She left straight pieces in various areas which if added up, would probably amount to 1/3 of my hair! However, she is rather friendly and told me that I could come in if I ever had any problems with the curler but if she had done a better job then I would have written only nice things about her instead! People shouldn't be so lazy, and it wasn't like the salon was busy. It was empty when I sat down and only halfway through curling my hair did another customer walk in presumably to do her hair, so she should really have prioritized me instead. I came away thinking that 1. if you can't be fucked to try products on a customer's hair, then just say no! 2. if you are doing something, do it well!

I should've taken a picture of her shitty curls, but I got too excited about playing with my new curling iron!!!

Ok, the curls are too loose and it really isn't the look I was going for. D: But I really like curls because it makes my hair look softer hahaha. I was really surprised at how smooth and easy it is to curl with a curler as compared to using a straightener. I will probably never curl my hair with a straightener ever again!

It's my first curling iron and I chose Babyliss because of all the good reviews and because it's got a cute name. Babylissss~♥ Cute right? Anyway, I tried curling my hair with the 25mm and 38mm while I was in the store and 38mm is really hard to handle cos it's just so big. I think the 32mm is just perfect cos I can handle it with no problems. Obviously, it goes without saying that the 25mm is really easy to handle just in case anyone was wondering.

Before I went ahead and bought it, I read a whole bunch of reviews and watched a lot of videos and many say that says the tip gets hot. ALL LIES. Or maybe Babyliss upgraded their curlers? Meh, I don't know. But what I do know is that the tip stays cool all the way up to the 25th setting. Tried and tested. ^^y

I really like the built in stand, which I'm sure alot of curling irons have, but whoever thought of it is a true genius! I love that feature cos I can put it down in the middle of curling my hair and I don't have to worry about melting anything or setting anything on fire!

The only fault I could find with the iron so far is the placements of the on and off button and the temperature dial. I initially started curling my hair with the 15th setting but my index finger kept slipping on the temperature dial and turning it to the 9th and 5th and then 3rd, which is probably why the curls are so poorly formed. I also accidentally turned it off once but I think the temperature dial is really situated in the worst possible place! It's ok if you have to constantly turn it on because you can do it with one click but to keep on turning the dial to the exact same setting you were curling your hair with? Not as fun.

Sunday, October 14, 2012

violence against women

Go to google images, type in 'man woman fight'. If it's a picture of a man beating up a woman, it's dark and reprimanding. If it's a picture of a woman hitting a man, it's empowering or funny. If they are both fighting for real, it's sport or staged.

let's pretend the roles are reversed cos i can't find the proper representation and i like this picture
I'm not saying that it's ok for a woman to be attacked by a man because there is never a reason to viciously beat up a woman anyone, only excuses. Everyone is susceptible to provocation. But why is it ok, in our society, for a woman to strike out at men, and not the other way around? Is it because men are stronger and therefore it's entirely ethical and right to abuse them?

People who say that men are not allowed to hit women are sexists. It's like saying they are too inferior to be judged by the same standards of men. If a man pisses you off enough, you punch them. If a woman pisses you off enough, you go blow off some steam some where because you're a gentleman. But if that woman continues to taunt you, shame you, slap you and kick you while expecting no repercussions? I say sucker punch that bitch!

We are all human, aren't we? All deserving of respect and getting what we deserve. Equal rights work both ways. While I do not condone violence (if you are able to tolerate abuse, you must be sick out of your mind) but what's wrong with a slap for a slap? I don't mean you should return fire every single time over every little thing... But if you're capable of hitting someone, then be sure you're capable of taking a hit too. Crying like a little bitch wouldn't garner you any sympathy if you're a bully. Regardless of what you have in your underpants.

Don't think for one second that you're entitled to be a bitch just because you can.

Thursday, October 11, 2012

let's play catchup

Hey ho! This is gonna be a helluva long post to make up for my inactivity! LOLOL. It's late, so I'll break it up into a few posts :) Maybe the next post will have vain pictures but not this one.

I have been lagging behind on my assignments. Final assignments are coming up and it's freaking the shit out of me. I am not ready. How did time fly by so fast? I'm so torn between wishing time slows so that I do not have to confront my final essays and wishing that time flies even faster so I'll be home before I know it! :(

I went for yoga again last week, missed it this week because I went to karaoke night hosted by Swinburne Union. I haven't been going to the gym!!! I feel bad for not going to gym as often... But today I went for boxing class and I totally love boxing! Anyway, last week's yoga class was my third class and I think I'm getting the hang of it. My aunt told me that I'll start sweating soon because it balances your body and stuff. I'm excited for that day to come because *drumrolls please* I don't sweat. Ever. I have tried going under the sun, hiking and kayaking in humid-to-death Kuching but nope. Nada. I used to golf and was also on my middle school's basketball team and I never broke a sweat. At most... My face will turn red. The only one time I came close to sweating was when I pushed myself so hard at gym I almost passed out. My whole face went pale and I started sweating cold sweat. So yea, close to sweating but not quite lol. Anyway, last week's class was quite a big one instead of the regular 4 to 6 people. I think we had close to 10. There was this girl that was close to my size and stature and I don't know if any other girls notices (or will admit to this), but girls are highly competitive. I will blog about how territorial and dominant girls can be some other day but I was all for out stretching her. And I failed so miserably. HAHA. She is so darn flexible, I felt like a stick. And she could do chaturanga. She could do them so well.

Source: Know Your Memes
Competitiveness is, in my opinion, motivating. As long as you're not overly competitive and aren't pushing-yourself-over-the-edge-just-to-win-crap. Then you'll be nothing but a loser. Cos losers try too hard. Ironic, isn't it?

I realized that I really need makeup. I was googling for Xiaxue's ring light when my picture popped up. I was like WTF why am I even relevant to Xiaxue's ring light and then I was like...

Source: Know Your Memes
I guess on my own blog, I can be blissfully ignorant (or you can call it denial) because there isn't anyone to compare to but when you see your makeup free face next to Xiaxue, queen of photoshop and makeup... The differences are so painfully striking. From now on!!! I shall put on makeup every time I step out of my apartment I will not post pictures of my bare face on my blog! I will try not to post pictures of my bare face on my blog. I actually try not to put on makeup too often because I have this belief that makeup contributes to skin discoloration/aging and the more you makeup the worst your skin gets!

Oh if you haven't realized (what must mean you're either blind, cripplingly unobservant or you're new to my blog) my blog has gone under a complete makeover!!! Obviously the pinks stayed but I got sick of looking at my obscenely elaborate header and it started to look slightly childish and my overall layout was getting too cluttered so I decided to go for a minimalistic design which hopefully looks more professional! I wanted to plaster my face on the header like the majority of bloggers out there but I get bored very easily and I would hate to redesign my header every time I decide the photo I chose isn't pretty enough. BTW, the little icons are clickable! But the layout's not completely done yet... I'm still a girl so I'm obliged to have a picture of myself somewhere which means I'll have to put on makeup, do my hair and dress up just to take one lousy photo. GIRLS!!! - - I'll blog about creating this template when it's complete but... HOW IS IT SO FAR?! Love it? Hate it? Comments are ♥!

Review: Bioglo Silky Feet

After months and months of wearing socks and sneakers, corn (aka 鸡眼) started developing on the 4th digit of my left foot, where my little toe was rubbing against the 4th toe... If that makes any sense. Anyway, I read that Actizen foot mask would be able to get rid of corns but because I couldn't, for the life of me, find Actizen anywhere in Melbourne... I got Bioglo Silky Feet from eCosway instead. I chanced on it purely by coincidence, I was in eCosway getting curry for the boyfriend when I saw the foot mask.

AUD22 for 1 box which includes 2 pairs of exfoliating foot masks & 50ml nourishing foot cream!
* Safe & Gentle pH4.0
* No Salicylic Acid
* No Harsh Acids of Alkalis
* Derived from Plant Based Extracts
* No vigorous or Engless Exfoliation

I used it on my feet for a total of 90 minutes and my hands for 10 minutes. 3 days later, my hands started peeling for 2 days and after that, my feet started to peel.

It's really fun to peel the dead skin off, I felt like a snake. I was pretty apprehensive about peeling them off because I was afraid I might be too rough and I'd tear my skin instead lol wtf I kno. But, it turns out that there is totally no risk of you hurting yourself. After peeling all the skin off, my feet felt kinda moist-ish and tingly.

BOOM. In your face!
I have ugly but cute feet. I know. There's nothing feminine about them, they are just fat and stumpy lol. So don't pick on my feet esp since I'm uploading them online only for the sake of this review which is for you!!! Anyway, while taking a hot shower, I realized that alot of dead skin was washing off my feet so I grabbed my exfoliating gloves and went at it. So the above is the result lol. I'm pretty sure that even if I left them alone and didn't attack my feet with the gloves, the above would still happen. I was pretty much freaking out with joy when I saw them like that ahhaaa cos I kinda associate potentially silky soft skin  with peeling skin. After my crazy peeling session, my feet were pretty sensitive, but that could be because I shower with boiling hot water.

After about 2 weeks, I used the foot mask again, as instructed on the box and I went through the above again. It's just finished peeling so here's what I think.

Although the corn is almost gone (there's still like this slight bump but all the pain and redness and the "eye" is gone) and the discoloration on my feet are somewhat faded (that was an unexpected plus), it did not do what I expected it to. I was unrealistically hoping for baby smooth skin! It made no difference to the smoothness of my skin; the soles of my feet are still rough as ever and it didn't do anything for my hands either. I have calluses from playing golf (I hated wearing gloves) and I was hoping Bioglo could get rid of the calluses but no such luck. Not the mention, the price is pretty steep at AUD22 per box. Oh well, I won't be repurchasing as it did not deliver drastic results. I will try Actizen once I return to Malaysia and I'll definitely blog about it and how it compares to Bioglo!

Monday, October 8, 2012


Hey guys, I haven't been blogging cos I've been sick - feverish, blocked nose, sore throat, coughing... the whole shebang - and my brain isn't functioning properly. I tried to access blogger.com through blogging.com so yea I blame the weather. Drink more water everyone and cut back on the unhealthy.

Cheers! xx

Tuesday, October 2, 2012

Cheers to the freakin' weekend!

WARNING: PICTURE HEAVY. But they are all around 400x600 so meh. In this day and age, it should be totally no problem for anyone. Maybe I'll start uploading pics on Facebook to a private album and linking from there if people start complaining about its small size, but so far so good :D

Adam rented a car for the weekend so as I said, we went to take some pictures and then again on Friday. Before construction site hunting on Friday, we tried to go to Pie in the Sky but failed miserably.

Jarmin Garmin GPS suck balls man, it led us up a mountain and to a dead end. :(

So we gave up and went to McDs instead. LOL. Life.

My aunt brought us to Pie in the Sky on Sunday though! Yay to extremely nice relatives! Here are the pics!

Just look at how full it is!!! D: Granted, it was a Sunday afternoon... But wow.

LOL. Ok, this is random. But I like taking pictures of coffee beans.

The pies were not worth driving 3(?) hours an hour (give or take lol) for though... So yea, it was just for the experience. While waiting for a table, we went to this antique shop which has a lot of interesting things lol look:

NODDY! Did anyone else read Noddy as a kid?

I also have a thing for masquerade masks.

And after the pies, we walked around and I took more photos.

Salt and pepper shakers! Vess was the one who noticed them, don't they look so retro-diner-ish?

At night, we had dinner at my aunt's place... Guess what was for dinner? :3

Homemade laksa and ice-kacang to celebrate Moon Cake Festival aka Mid Autumn Festival aka 中秋节 aka whatever you want to call it. This reminds me, I saw somewhere some guy wrote "It's Mid Autumn Festival, not Moon Cake Festival!" which reminded me of another guy who wrote: "Meme is pronounced MEEM, not ME-ME". To both obnoxious know-it-alls, why so uptight? Just because someone has a personal preference, it doesn't make them ignorant. And people make mistakes too, who are you to correct or laugh at them? Shitness.

Thursday, September 27, 2012

Life time.

Alright! I'm gonna update everyone about what has been going on in my life since my haircut! :D Might get rather lengthy because I never know when to shut up.

I actually refrain myself from blogging too intimately because I'm sure I'm not that interesting and personally, I dislike bloggers that blog about pointless, bland shits in their lives and I didn't want to turn into one of them! Aside from that, I wasn't sure how people around me might feel about me writing about them. We gotta respect the privacy of others, right? I remember back when I was blogging at selfairy.blogspot.com, I often heard phrases like, "blog about this!!!" or "don't blog about this oh!" so I knew what I could blog or not blog about, but that was before Facebook replaced blogs. Now we hear "don't post this on Facebook oh!" instead and I'm not sure where blogging stands. But!!! An old good friend of mine told me that she likes reading about my life so I guess I'll start blogging more intimately from now on and keep the identities of others as vague as I can unless they can't be fucked. ;)

First off, I did a photoshoot with my lovely twin cousins who are fashion enthusiasts and bloggers. So keep an eye out here or subscribe to me on Facebook to see the upcoming pictures. I've already uploaded 2 so go check it out if fashion or photography or pretty ladies are your thing.

I've also accidentally stumbled upon Breaking Bad (actually my tutor gave it to me but long story short: he instructed me not to watch it until after my finals, but me being me... carelessly forgot) and now I'm so addicted to it I can hardly get anything done!!! If you haven't watched it and you really don't have any time to spare... Do not!!! I repeat. DO. NOT. WATCH. BREAKING. BAD. Because you will get addicted. You won't be able to stop after one episode. Trust me, I know. I keep telling myself: this is the last episode, then I'm going to bed. Nuh-uh. That's NOT GONNA HAPPEN. SO DON'T, for the love of all that is holy, WATCH IT IF YOU ABSOLUTELY CANNOT SACRIFICE A SECOND OF YOUR TIME. Other than that, it's an awesome show, beautiful & innovative cinematography, suspenseful, interesting, funny and believable. You have to watch it.

Source: Google Images
On a whole other note, I'm pissed that Swinburne's mid sem break does not match the majority of my friends! Most of them have holidays from the 24th of Sept till 8th of Oct! WHAT GIVES, SWINBURNE?!

Oooh, I made my first gif ahaha ok I cheat one by using gickr.com, but still! It's very hard to capture stills okay?!!

I went to my friend's place yesterday and had an awesome meal. Charlene's a chef so we're all very lucky to noms her cooking! She made four dishes: roast lamb (top right), smoked salmon pasta (middle left), seafood aglio olio fettucine (middle right) and the awesomest cheesy chicken hot dogs (bottom left)!!! I made shepherds pie (top left) and Drew made lemon meringue (bottom right). He kept saying it's a total fail but it really is a great first attempt (taste wise)!

Spot the melting meringue! Ehehehe... I think that yesterday was the first time I tried to make my cooking presentable! I usually don't bother but yo, when you have a chef in the house you better up your game right?! Adam can't cook for shit so he got cleaning duty. HAHA. It was really fun and chill! Hope we can have another cookout soon! :3

Today I went with Adam to take pictures of construction sites for his assignment while I played with the photography apps on my phone and took pictures of myself lol.

Now here I am, editing photos and updating my blog! He really likes the picture of us with the dreamy effect so here it is! But truth be told I have a serious thing against pictures with dreamy effect because what's the point of a blurry pic?!!! GODDAMN.

I'm also trialing signatures on my pics to see which fonts I like best. I think I like the last one. Comments? Oh yea, talking about comments, don't forget to leave a comment on this post if you're using NuffnangX to potentially gain a new stalker or recommend me blogs you think are stalk-worthy! :)

Yeah! That's it. Come back soon! ^^


I know... A few posts ago I said I almost went for a haircut but stopped because bla bla bla. HAHA. I finally justified why I should cut my hair!

1. My hair is so damaged the ends are breaking off, thus leading to more damage as split ends travel up the shaft so the longer I put off cutting it, the more damaged my hair will be.
2. I'll only have a few days (upon landing in Kuching) before my brother & Roxy's big day. Even if I cut my hair once I land in Kuching, what if they fuck up my hair?! I'd be the ugliest bridesmaid EVER AND I DO NOT WANT TO RUIN MY BRO & ROXY'S WEDDING LIKE THAT. So, by cutting my hair 3 months earlier, I can be assured that if it's ugly, it'll grow out by then.
3. I should at least try a salon overseas just for the experience, right?

So anyway, I went to SUI, as per my friend's recommendation and it was BURSTING with customers. Although I really have to give it to them - they are fast and super efficient. My butt barely even touched the couch in the waiting area when a girl came up and ushered me to wash my hair. She even took my jacket for me and kept it in a closet. For that one split second, I felt like I lived a very atas (high class), Gossip Girl-esque life.

But, I must say that I didn't like the basin they washed my hair in because it was very uncomfortable. Imagine laying your neck on a piece of hard, rounded wood and then tilt your head to the very back. Doesn't sound very pleasant, does it?

Aside from that, remember what I said about fast and efficient?

Hee Jin cut my hair in what, 10-15 minutes? All I did was show her a picture of the fringe I'm after:

Source:  Rasysa
(OK lemme digress for a bit, I super love Rasysa because they have such a variety of cuts and colors that suits Asians! I have not found a bigger hair database than Rasysa and I doubt I ever will although it isn't very user friendly. I've blogged about it here before so check it out if hair's your thang!)

And telling her I want a rounded cut for the back. She simply asked how much I wanted to cut off and if I wanted layers or thinning - both of which I answered NO to, she then proceeded to section off my fringe section and started snipping.

She actually cut off the amount agreed upon. An inch for an inch. I even asked her to cut off a little bit more.

Nothing like this at all!:

Which was a relief. I am super happy that I didn't have to walk out of the salon, clutching at my dead hair and bawling my eyes out.

Taken on the day.
On to the review, bear in mind that I'm very goddamn fussy, and there is only one salon I go to in Kuching (Rays Salon @ Brighton Square). It took me several consultations before I finally allowed the head stylist to cut my hair, but because it's so expensive to do your hair in Melbourne, I can hardly afford the same luxury.

Ok, so, I went to SUI Hair Salon, the one at Russell St. Now, while I do appreciate SUI's speed, it made me uncomfortable how they did not take the time to communicate with me nor did they attempt to understand what I want. It gave me the impression that they do not care about their customers.

I'm the sort that requires symmetry. The triangle of my bangs has to have absolutely straight lines. The U hemline of my hair has to be perfectly equal. I understand that sometimes due to the direction of hair growth, symmetry may work against you but that's just me. It's what I like. When I tried to tell Hee Jin regarding my fringe and the symmetry I require, she dismissed me easily although she allowed me to check for myself but I couldn't really see (and Adam wasn't paying attention to me so I couldn't ask him to come over) so I let her proceed. After having my hair cut, I showed Adam and he assured me that it is symmetrical. But, I just felt that she could've been more attentive and reassuring rather than dismissive and seemingly impatient.

After that, I decided to keep my trap shut because she was doing a good job overall. When she was done she asked if I would like thinner bangs but I didn't and she asked how long I wanted the hair framing my face to be and I told her to use her best judgement. I didn't really like what she did (but hey I can't complain since I was the one who told her to use her own judgement) because she made it thinner and wispier than I would've liked. But I think it is marginally acceptable... I just assumed that she would factor in my large face and give me a thicker "face frame".

What do you think?
Do you see what I meant about being extremely fussy? It's a freaking miracle I didn't absolutely hate SUI. More than a miracle that it passes my high standards. I give them a 3/5.

I would most probably not be returning because I prefer salons that takes the time and effort to understand their customers and elaborate or explain. If you can care less, know exactly what you want, expects the hair stylist to do exactly as you instruct and you like your hair to be done both quickly and efficiently, SUI is definitely the salon for you!

So there. My first salon experience in Melbourne. :D

P.S: It's been a week since my haircut and the reason it took me a week to post this is because I wanted to give my hair a week to settle down because it takes some time for your hair to actually get used to a new cut.

Thursday, September 20, 2012

First yoga class, like, ever.

My friend told me that yoga made her sweat like hell and ahem, cleared her bowels very effectively because of its detoxing qualities? Correct me if I used the wrong word lol, I'm new to health and fitness terms. Hell, I'm new to consciously trying to keep fit. I joined Swinergy on the 17th because I decided that it's time to get off my flabby arse and tone up. Upon joining, they give you 10 free passes to go to any other YMCA outlet (hello, pool!!) and free classes including zumba, pilates, yoga, etc. On top of that, they have this on-going campaign called "Fight the Couch" which gives you a 100% discount on the AUD30 start up fee!

I went on the bike for like, 20 minutes. Which is a total of 10 diamond dash games. HAHA. Try it, you won't even notice your legs getting sore. And then I went around attempting to use the other machinery (again, is this the right word? D:). Apart from 3 machines, I stood in front of the rest and tried to make sense of the instructions but walked away once I decide that I can't make head and tail of it and then, I'd go back to it because I beh kam guan (was dissatisfied?) for not understanding the instructions and cos I wanted to have a go at all the machines.

Since standing in front of a machine wasn't going to magically instill any knowledge in me, I decided to go for the beginners yoga class! I expected a whole lot of scrambling into impossible poses but I guess they save that stuff for the experienced.

The instructor (Chris, I think? I'm so bad with names - -") turned off the lights and turned on a lamp and told us that yoga is best done in dim lighting. That was... Interesting. I thought yoga was all about brightness and sunlight haha I've been looking at too many stock pictures of yoga but let me give you a picture (OMG PUN!) of what I thought yoga looked like:

Source: Google Images
Anyway, Chris talked us through what we are supposed to do. I now know why instructors are called instructors and not trainers cos they instruct, get it? He has such a soothing voice!!! He made "now we're going to walk up the wall" sound like we're going to cotton candy land where everyone is happy and carefree and we'll all eat candy forever and ever because it makes us happy... He constantly reminds us to keep breathing deeply in that zen voice of his and telling us not to stress ourselves, keep breathing and "be gentle". It's so damn peaceful I fell asleep during a period called relaxation.

Although I'm not sure if it will have any toning effects on my physique (which is the whole point of me joining the gym) because it seems so tame and gentle... But I have never felt so at peace with myself and I walked away feeling lighter and content. I will definitely be returning for a second class! If you are stressed out or generally feel unsatisfied with life, give yoga a try! :)


Wednesday, September 19, 2012

Review: Beauty Buffet Apple & Evening Primrose Facial Mask

I don't understand how I have not blogged about this yet. I absolutely adore this mask because it fulfills my criteria of the perfect mask. Too bad I can't get this here because there's. no. watson. in. melbourne. And this is exclusively found at Watsons! :C But thanks to my dearest Peters for making sure I wouldn't have to go without my favorite mask!

According to my awesome googling skills, there are actually 6 other different masks by Beauty Buffet which are: Caviar & Biopeptide (smooth & supple), Charcoal & Cypress (purifying & oil control), Co Q10 & Yogurt (firm & smooth), Green Tea & Grape Seed (soothe & protect), Vitamin C & Neroli (revitalize & brighten) and lastly, White Tea & Ginkgo (rejuvenate & revitalize). I have only seen Apple & Evening Primrose (repair & refine) and Green Tea & Grape Seed at Spring's Watson, if my memory doesn't fail me. Which is sad. So sad that we have such limited choices!

1. Fit?
As you can see from the pic above, it is super thin so it adheres to your skin easily. I hate it when a mask is so thick it starts peeling off from your face after a while or (god forbid!) as you attempt to put it on. It is pretty big though, but because it is so paper tissue thin, you can fold it on itself so you don't get essence in your hair. :D 4/5!

2. Scent?
I'm never really particular about scent... But it has such a soothing and refreshing scent, I couldn't help but love it! I think the scent of this mask is very relaxing so... 5/5!

3. Essence?
There is a lot of essence, to the point where it drips all over the place. What I do is, I squeeze the excess off while the mask is still in its packaging. And then I'll seal the packet and when I open a new packet, I'll pour the essence into the old packet. I do this until I've finished all of them so when I'm done I'll have a packet full of essence. I usually keep one of the used masks and keep it in the essence but if you think that's unhygienic, by all means, pop one of those tissue masks you can get at beauty stores or ebay. 5/5 because it's got good value for its price.

4. Results?
I think the results are alright, nothing spectacular though. I use them when my skin is feeling tired or irritated and I feel that it perks my skin right up. The redness goes away, it feels relaxed like all the tension has been absorbed by the mask. It moisturizes and all of those generic goodness that masks do. 3.5/5 for results.

Overall, I'd give this mask a 4.5/5 because it's one of the better quality masks out there. Will definitely be repurchasing. Anyway, don't forget to comment what your favorite facial mask is because I'd really like to know! :D